PRIVACY POLICY

 

We may collect and process the following data from you:

  • Contact information, including phone and e-mail.

  • Any information provided by or about you through our website including competitions, comment boxes, forms, links, website usage or any other means.

  • If any person contacts us via phone, email, post, surveys, through our website or otherwise, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

  • Where you purchase any products or services from us, we collect your data in relation to that product or service as set out in this policy and our contract with you for that product or service.

  • Dunkineely Community (DCL) Ltd provides channels of social media communications in order to provide information regarding our services; respond to queries; and to deliver customer care to our customers. DCL may retain any interactions with customers via any of its social media channels as part of your customer care history, along with your interactions with customer care via any other channel. Social media interactions with non-customers will be retained for the relevant purposes set out below.

 

You agree that any data you provide to us will be true, complete and accurate in all respects and you agree to notify us immediately of any changes to it. We will only collect personal information from or about you which is necessary to:

  • provide any products, services or information requested by you;

  • contact you as part of the process to set up our service;

  • process any applications for DCL Services made by you;

  • set-up and administer your interest for ongoing events;

  • provide customer services and respond to and resolve any enquiries or complaints;

  • conduct customer satisfaction surveys (e-mail only);

  • personalise your experience on our website;

  • provide and conduct competitions and similar offers; and

  • inform you of special offers and changes to service* (e-mail only).

 

*DCL will never ‘warm’ or ‘cold’ call customers or potential customers, or release your information to third parties unless legally required to do so, without your consent. We will only e-mail special offers and changes to service e-mails if required by the customer.

In some cases funding of events is dependent on information on attendees being collected and provided to the granting agency, e.g. Government Funding for courses requires that attendees are recorded and their information sent to the funding authority. You will be informed in advance if this is required. 

 

Monitoring of Your Communications

We may monitor and/or record communications between you and DCL for quality control, analytics, verification and training purposes.

 

Retention of data

We keep your personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and to provide you with services, to conduct our legitimate business interests or where otherwise required by law. We will retain your data for the lifetime of your account with us and for a period thereafter in accordance with our information retention policy. We are required to hold certain communications data in line with our obligations under the Communications (Retention of Data) Act, 2011.

DCL will not retain customer credit card and bank account information.

 

Disclosure

We will never disclose your data unless legally required to do so.

 

We take the security of the data that we process seriously. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through our website. Any transmission is at your own risk.

 

User Rights and access to your personal information

The Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 give you the right to access, erase or correct information held about you in certain circumstances. You have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you. We will charge an administrative fee of €6.35 to provide a copy of any data held and we may request a copy of ID to confirm your identity. To make such a request, please write by sending an email to dunkineelycommunity@gmail.com.

 

Other terms and conditions

You should read this Policy in conjunction with our website terms and conditions (which apply to your use of this website) and the Terms for DCL Services.

 

Notification of changes

If we change this Privacy Policy we will post the amended Policy on our website so that you are always aware of how we collect, use and disclose your personal information.

 

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

The following statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website.

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

 

General statement

DCL fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect or publish any personal information about you through this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 - 2003.

 

Collection and use of personal information

DCL does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by placing an order, e-mailing us, by using our online feedback form or by making an event booking). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by DCL only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

 

Collection and use of technical information

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to personally identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

·    the IP address of the visitor’s web server

·    the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)

·    the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used

·    Google analytics which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)

·    the type of web browser and operating system used by the website visitor.

 

DCL will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of DCL never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. The technical information will be used only by DCLs, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003.

 

Complaints about data processed via the website

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to DCL by contacting us using the appropriate details on our Contact page.

 

Third Party Websites

This privacy policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website to which this website contains a link. The inclusion of a link on the website does not imply endorsement of the linked website by us.

Additionally, we may provide you with access to third-party functionality that permits you to post content to your social media account(s). Please note that any information that you provide through use of this functionality is governed by the applicable third party’s privacy policy, and not by this privacy policy, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.